Loading...

Celtic Connections 2020

Details

Date & time Jan 16 '20
Event ends Feb 2 '20
Location
Glasgow
Category Scotland
Creator WeWant2Go2

Who's attending

WeWant2Go2 Registered

Tags

Description

Celtic Connections 2020Thursday 16 January


7.30pm

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall

Opening Night: The GRIT Orchestra 'The Declaration'

Celtic Connections 2020


Friday 17 January


5.00pm

City Halls - Recital Room

TRADITIONAL

Duncan Chisholm



7.30pm

Saint Luke's

Lost Map presents Pictish Trail and Rozi Plain


7.30pmGlasgow Royal Concert HallTRADITIONALBreabach @ 15 with Seamus Egan Project
7.30pmMitchell TheatreArchieology: Archie Fisher 80th with friends Barbara Dickson & Rab Noakes
7.30pmDrygate BreweryFat-Suit: 'Waifs & Strays' & special guests
7.30pmOran MòrThe Rezillos and Abbie Ozard

7.30pmGlasgow Royal Concert Hall, New AuditoriumDìleab: Air a’ Chuan

8.00pmGlasgow Royal Concert Hall, Strathclyde SuiteMiller | MacDonald | Cormier and SaMaLuc


4.30pm

City Halls - Recital Room


Big Slow Session 'Tunes of the Sea' with Nigel Gatherer

Celtic Connections 2020

7.30pm

City Halls



Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn with Julie Fowlis, Éamon Doorley, Zoë Conway & John Mc Intyre

Celtic Connections 2020

7.30pm

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, New Auditorium



Cam Penner & Jon Wood with Midnight Skyracer

Celtic Connections 2020

7.30pm

Saint Luke's



Stockton's Wing and Mná

Celtic Connections 2020

7.30pm

CCA



John Craigie and John Anaya & Juanjo Mata

Celtic Connections 2020

7.30pm

Mitchell Theatre



Peggy Seeger with Calum & Neill MacColl

Celtic Connections 2020

7.30pm

The Barrowland Ballroom



The GRIT Orchestra - Martyn Bennett's Grit & Bothy Culture

Celtic Connections 2020

7.30pm

Drygate Brewery



Valérie Ekoumè and Ayman Jarjour

Celtic Connections 2020

7.30pm

Oran Mòr



Band "A." perform The Affectionate Punch and Taylor & Leigh

Celtic Connections 2020

8.00pm

The Blue Arrow



Beats and Pieces Big Band

Celtic Connections 2020



Glasgow Royal Concert Hall


Blazin' Fiddles & Special Guest Emily Smith

Celtic Connections 2020

8.00pm

Tron Theatre



Noah Gundersen and Bess Atwell

Celtic Connections 2020

8.00pm

The Hug and Pint



Molly Linen and support

Celtic Connections 2020

8.00pm

Maryhill Community Central Halls


Celtic Connections Ceilidhs: Glenfinnan Ceilidh Band

Celtic Connections 2020

8.00pm

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, Strathclyde Suite



The Outside Track and Eabhal

Celtic Connections 2020

8.00pm

Old Fruitmarket



Ceòlas - 25th Anniversary Concert

Celtic Connections 2020

11.00pm

Drygate Brewery


Late Night Sessions

Celtic Connections 2020

11.00pm

Holiday Inn Glasgow Theatreland



House of Song

Celtic Connections 2020

11.00pm

The Glee Club



Celtic Connections Festival Club

Celtic Connections 2020


Monday 19.01.2020


11.00am

The Royal Conservatoire of Scotland



Masterclass: Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn

Celtic Connections 2020

12.30pm

Glasgow Caledonian University



Celtic Connections on Campus

Celtic Connections 2020

1.30pm

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, Strathclyde Suite



Dementia Friendly Performance - Catherine Tinney and Calum Morrison

Celtic Connections 2020

5.00pm

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, Exhibition Hall



Danny Kyle Open Stage

Celtic Connections 2020

7.30pm

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall



Iris DeMent and Pieta Brown

Celtic Connections 2020

8.00pm

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, Strathclyde Suite



The Local Honeys and Mike Farris

Celtic Connections 2020


Tuesday 21 January


12.30pm

Glasgow Caledonian University



Celtic Connections on Campus

Celtic Connections 2020

1.00pm

Mackintosh at the Willow



Brew & A Blether

Celtic Connections 2020

5.00pm

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, Exhibition Hall



Danny Kyle Open Stage

Celtic Connections 2020

5.30pm

Waterstones



Jock's Jocks: Behind the Scenes with Gary West

Celtic Connections 2020

7.30pm

Mitchell Theatre



Amanda Anne Platt & The Honeycutters and Cup O'Joe

Celtic Connections 2020

7.30pm

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall



The Big Fling - Scottish Dance Band Extravaganza

Celtic Connections 2020

8.00pm

City Halls



Tommy Emmanuel and Rodney Branigan

Celtic Connections 2020

8.00pm

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, Strathclyde Suite



Cathal McConnell Trio and The Canny Band

Celtic Connections 2020

8.00pm

The Hug and Pint


Gwenifer Raymond and support

Celtic Connections 2020


Wednesday 22 January


12.30pm

Glasgow Caledonian University


Celtic Connections on Campus

Celtic Connections 2020

2.00pm

Tron Theatre


Jamie MacDougall: Lauder

Celtic Connections 2020

5.00pm

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, Exhibition Hall


Danny Kyle Open Stage

Celtic Connections 2020

5.00pm

City Halls - Recital Room


Simon Thoumire and Dave Milligan

Celtic Connections 2020

5.30pm

Waterstones


There’s Always the Hills: A Lifetime of Books and Wild Places

Celtic Connections 2020

6.00pm

Maryhill Community Centre



Celtic Connections in Maryhill – ‘Music is our Language’

Celtic Connections in the Community 2020

7.30pm

Drygate Brewery


Yorkston/Thorne/Khan and Djana Gabrielle

Celtic Connections 2020

7.30pm

The Glad Cafe


Danni Nicholls and David Latto

Celtic Connections 2020

7.30pm

Oran Mòr


Jimmie Macgregor at 90 Years Young

Celtic Connections 2020

8.00pm

Tron Theatre


Jamie MacDougall: Lauder

Celtic Connections 2020


8.00pm

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, Strathclyde Suite


Maggie MacInnes and Dàibhidh Stiùbhard

Celtic Connections 2020

8.00pm

The Blue Arrow


Luca Manning & Fergus McCreadie

Celtic Connections 2020

8.30pm

Broadcast


The Bellrays and support

Celtic Connections 2020


Thursday 23 January


12.30pm

Glasgow Caledonian University

Celtic Connections on Campus


1.00pm

Mackintosh at the Willow

Brew & A Blether


5.00pm

City Halls - Recital Room

Dave Milligan: Solo Piano


5.00pm

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, Exhibition Hall

Danny Kyle Open Stage


7.00pm

The Rum Shack

Roma Connections


7.30pm

Mitchell Theatre

Guitar Summit: Will McNicol with Innotet, Tim Edey, Abaji & Innes Watson


7.30pm

The Glad Cafe

Peter Bruntnell and Mally Smith


7.30pm

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, New Auditorium

James Grant & The Hallelujah String Quartet and support


7.30pm

The Mackintosh Church

The Alistair Anderson Band with Kevin Henderson & Neil Pearlman


7.30pm

Oran Mòr

The Wandering Hearts and Zoe Graham



7.30pm

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall

BBC Radio Scotland Young Traditional Musician of The Year 20th Celebration


7.30pm

Saint Luke's

Frazey Ford with Adam Holmes & The Embers


8.00pm

Tron Theatre

Rowan Rheingans: Dispatches on the Red Dress


8.00pm

City Halls

Lau and Elmøe & Hoffmann


8.00pm

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, Strathclyde Suite

Aiseirigh - The Songs of Alasdair mac Mhaighstir Alasdair


8.00pm

Old Fruitmarket

Keb' Mo' and The Jellyman's Daughter


8.00pm

The Hug and Pint

Jonah Tolchin and support


8.00pm

The Blue Arrow

Rambler (FKA Caitlin Buchanan) + Fenella & Luthia


11.00pm

Drygate Brewery


Late Night Sessions

Celtic Connections 2020

11.00pm

Holiday Inn Glasgow Theatreland


House of Song

5.00pm

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, Exhibition Hall


Friday 24th


Danny Kyle Open Stage

5.00pm

City Halls - Recital Room



Adam Sutherland’s Tunes'n'Tales

6.00pm

Mitchell Theatre


Peat & Diesel (under 16s show)

6.30pm

Netherton Community Centre


Celtic Connections Family Cèilidh

Join a special cèilidh for the whole family

7.30pm

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, New Auditorium



Ross Couper & Tom Oakes with Duo Ruut and Luke Daniels & Rihab Azar

7.30pm

The Barrowland Ballroom



Mànran with Band of Burns

7.30pm

Drygate Brewery



9Bach and The Little Unsaid

7.30pm

Oran Mòr


The Paul McKenna Band with The East Pointers

7.30pm

The Mackintosh Church



Susanna 'Go Dig My Grave' with Hannah Rarity

7.30pm

CCA



Hannah Read & Andy Monaghan with Cara Rose

7.30pm

Platform



Alasdair Roberts og Völvur and support

7.30pm

City Halls

SIAN / EBEN and the Fèis Rois Ceilidh Trail


7.30pm

The Glad Cafe

Elaine Lennon Album Launch and James Edwyn


7.30pm

Langside Church

Glad Community Choir Sing Glasgow Inner Choir


7.30pm

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall

Ana Moura and Moishe's Bagel


8.00pm

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, Strathclyde Suite

The Jacob Jolliff Band and Jocelyn Pettit, Ellen Gira & Ali Hutton


8.00pm

Saint Luke's

The Felice Brothers and The Rails and Carson McHone


8.00pm

The Blue Arrow


From Night 'til Morning - A Last Night From Glasgow Showcase

8.00pm

The Hug and Pint


Kettle of Kites and support

8.00pm

Old Fruitmarket


Michael McGoldrick: Fused 20th and Dòchas

8.00pm

Tron Theatre


Boo Hewerdine & Gustaf Ljunggren: Before and Katherine Priddy

8.30pm

Broadcast


Kate Davis and support

11.00pm

Holiday Inn Glasgow Theatreland


House of Song

11.00pm

Drygate Brewery


Late Night Sessions

11.00pm

The Glee Club


Monday 27th Jan


5.00pm

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, Exhibition Hall

Danny Kyle Open Stage



5.30pm

Waterstones

The Poetry of Hamish Henderson with Corey Gibson



7.30pm

Old Fruitmarket

Roaming Roots Revue presents Born To Run: 70th Birthday Tribute to Bruce Springsteen



7.30pm

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall

The Milk Carton Kids and Della Mae


Tuesday 28th January


1.00pm

Mackintosh at the Willow

Brew & A Blether


5.00pm

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, Exhibition Hall

Danny Kyle Open Stage



7.30pm

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall

Cherish the Ladies 35th Anniversary Celebration



7.30pm

City Halls - Recital Room

Paul Anderson: Music of the Masters



8.00pm

Old Fruitmarket

Nitin Sawhney and Cara Rose


8.00pm

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, Strathclyde Suite

Della Mae and Teilhard Frost

Celtic Connections 2020: Della Mae and Teilhard Frost


Wednesday 29 January


1.30pm

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, Strathclyde Suite

Dementia Friendly Performance - Ainsley Hamill and Alistair Iain Paterson

5.00pm

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, Exhibition Hall


Danny Kyle Open Stage

5.00pm

City Halls - Recital Room


Mhairi Hall: Airs

5.30pm

Waterstones


TALKS

Dove Tales: Home Front

7.30pm

The Glad Cafe



Rachael Dadd and support

7.30pm

Saint Luke's

Sam Baker: 15th Anniversary 'Mercy'


7.30pm

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall

'Return To Y'Hup': The World Of Ivor Cutler


7.30pm

Mitchell Theatre

Dallahan and Juuri & Juuri



7.30pm

Oran Mòr

CAFOLLA and Ali Robertson


7.30pm

CCA

Rory Butler with Kitty MacFarlane


Thursday 30 January


7.30pm

Oran Mòr

The Langan Band and Mama's Broke


7.30pm

CCA

Kacy & Clayton and Avocet


7.30pm

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall

Tessa Lark, Phamie Gow & RSNO: 'Sky' and 'Lammermuir'


7.30pm

The Mackintosh Church

Isobel Campbell with Hannah Fisher & Sorren Maclean and Nina Violet

Isobel Campbell


7.30pm

Mitchell Theatre

'The Orcadians of Hudson's Bay' and Assynt


7.30pm

Saint Luke's

Anais Mitchell’s CAMPFIRE with Sam Amidon, Kris Drever, Rozi Plain & Bonny Light Horseman


7.30pm

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, New Auditorium

Session A9 and Johanna Juhola Trio


7.30pm

Drygate Brewery

The High Rolling Sessions with Tim Edey & Special Guests


8.00pm

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, Strathclyde Suite

Joe Newberry & April Verch with The Ledger


8.00pm

Tron Theatre

Ewan McLennan and The Breath


9.30pm

Old Fruitmarket

Blue Rose Code presents This Is Caledonian Soul


11.00pm

Drygate Brewery

Late Night Sessions


11.00pm

Holiday Inn Glasgow Theatreland

House of Song


Friday 31 January


5.00pm

City Halls - Recital Room

Chris Stout & Catriona McKay


7.30pm

Tramway

Fatoumata Diawara and VILDÁ


7.30pm

Mitchell Theatre

Tradbeats / É.T.É / Krismenn & Alem


7.30pm

The Mackintosh Church

Tommy Smith & Brian Kellock with Kathleen MacInnes and Under the Surface


7.30pm

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall

Transatlantic Sessions


7.30pm

Saint Luke's

Ross Ainslie & The Sanctuary Band and Okra Playground


7.30pm

CCA

Beerjacket with Cairn String Quartet and Keeley Forsyth


7.30pm

Oran Mòr

Ciaran Ryan Band with Chris Gray Band


8.00pm

Tron Theatre

Gnoss with Barry, Folan and McGowan


8.00pm

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, Strathclyde Suite

Fiona Hunter with The Trials of Cato


8.00pm

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, New Auditorium

Kinnaris Quintet and Westward The Light


8.00pm

Kelvingrove Art Gallery and Museum

ANÚNA with M'ANAM and support


8.30pm

Broadcast

Daddy Long Legs and support


9.00pm

King Tut's

The Nickajack Men


9.30pm

Old Fruitmarket

Sturgill Simpson


11.00pm

Holiday Inn Glasgow Theatreland

House of Song


11.00pm

Drygate Brewery

Late Night Sessions


Saturday 1 February


1.00pm

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, Strathclyde Suite

TMSA Young Trad Tour & Oban High School Trad School of Music


1.30pm

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall – City of Music Studio

Chorus Songs with Corrina Hewat


1.30pm

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, Exhibition Hall

Beginning to Beatbox with Bigg Taj


1.30pm

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall

Lullabies with Christina Stewart


1.30pm

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall

Gaelic Songs for All with Joy Dunlop



3.30pm

Pollok Community Centre

Celtic Connections Family Cèilidh

Join a special cèilidh for the whole family


5.00pm

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, Exhibition Hall

Danny Kyle Open Stage


5.00pm

City Halls - Recital Room

Tessa Lark


7.30pm

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall

Le Vent du Nord 'Symphonique' with L’Orchestre Écossais


7.30pm

Mitchell Theatre

Dirk Powell with Smith & McClennan


7.30pm

Saint Luke's

Brandy Clark with Heather Rankin and Ian Noe


7.30pm

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, Strathclyde Suite

Jarlath Henderson with Ailá and Ryan Young with Jenn Butterworth


7.30pm

The Mackintosh Church

RANT with Sväng



7.30pm

Drygate Brewery

Christine Kydd's Shift & Change with Lucy Farrell & Andrew Waite


7.30pm

CCA

Ryley Walker and Cian Nugent


7.30pm

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, New Auditorium

Sierra Hull and Awkward Family Portraits


7.30pm

Oran Mòr

Simon Thacker's Svara-Kanti with Afsana Khan, Jackie Shave & Sukhvinder Singh "Pinky" and Naad-hara


7.30pm

Platform

Alex Rex Album Launch featuring Lavinia Blackwall and Stilton, Cath and Phil Tyler & Boss Morris


7.30pm

City Halls

Frigg with Ímar


7.30pm

The Glad Cafe

Yng Ngheredigion


8.00pm

Tron Theatre

Annie Ebrel Quartet with Jean-Michel Veillon & Yvon Riou


8.00pm

Kelvingrove Art Gallery and Museum

Field Music and Tenement & Temple


8.00pm

Old Fruitmarket

Salsa Celtica 25th Anniversary Big Band and Project SMOK


8.00pm

Maryhill Community Central Halls

Celtic Connections Ceilidhs: Cask Strength Ceilidh Band


9.00pm

King Tut's

The Wakes


11.00pm

Drygate Brewery

LATE NIGHT MUSIC

Late Night Sessions


11.00pm

The Glee Club

LATE NIGHT MUSIC

Celtic Connections Festival Club


11.00pm

Holiday Inn Glasgow Theatreland

LATE NIGHT MUSIC

House of Son



Full event details and ticket info: https://www.celticconnections.com/whats-on/calendar/?date=200117


Event details and times are meant as guidelines and are subject to change – always check with venue for latest info before travelling


Travel Share WEWANT2GO2.COM 

the smarter way2go places

The Wall

No comments
You need to sign in to comment